Exactly one month ago Katie LaGrone for WPTV West Palm Beach broke th
[…] As you know, the Department’s cases involving child placement and protective custody are confidential, so we are unable to respond to your specific case questions.
As a Department, our trained professionals evaluate each case and try to keep families together whenever it is possible and safe. In some instances, that is not possible, and in those cases, the Department works with our partners to make sure placements and services are in the best interest of the child.
Further, Florida law clearly lays out how the Department and the Court must handle removals and placements. Section 39.401(3), F.S., states:
If the child is taken into custody by, or is delivered to, an authorized agent of the Department, the agent shall review the facts supporting the removal with an attorney representing the Department. The purpose of the review is to determine whether there is probable cause for the filing of a shelter petition.
a. If the facts are not sufficient, the child shall immediately be returned to the custody of the parent or legal custodian.
b. If the facts are sufficient and the child has not been returned to the custody of the parent or legal custodian, the Department shall file the petition and schedule a hearing, and the attorney representing the Department shall request that a shelter hearing be held within 24 hours after the removal of the child.
c. While awaiting the shelter hearing, the authorized agent of the Department may place the child in out-of-home care, and placement shall be determined based on priority of placements as provided in s. 39.4021 and what is in the child’s best interest based on the criteria and factors set out in s. 39.01375.
d. Placement of a child which is not in a licensed shelter must be preceded by criminal history records check as required under s. 39.0138.
e. In addition, the Department may authorize placement of a housekeeper/homemaker in the home of a child alleged to be dependent until the parent or legal custodian assumes care of the child.
This prioritization is required to be followed any time there is a change to a child’s physical or legal placement after the child has been sheltered but before the child has achieved permanency except as otherwise provided in Chapter 39, F.S.